Monday, April 30, 2012

Coming to terms


My daughter chose to go to Legoland in Florida for her part of our birthday trip last week. And look what I found made out of Legos - the Iwo Jima/Marine Corps Memorial! I was so excited when I saw it that I sat right down and asked my mom to take a picture of me with it! And as a bonus, I am even wearing my MCM 2011 cap! :) (Please excuse my hair... it was such a blustery day)

And to top it all off, it didn't make me sad when I saw it!

Perhaps I am coming to terms with my first full marathon experience finally?!

Sunday, April 29, 2012

The rest week that was anything but restful! :)

I took off all of last week from running and BBL. Why, you may ask?

Because I went to DISNEY WORLD (and Universal Studios... and Legoland!)! My mom, my girls, and I all have birthdays within 5 weeks of each other, and since the girls birthdays were special ones (10 and 13) and mine was "special" @@, my mom took us on an awesome trip!

Usually I run when I'm at Disney, but since we weren't staying just at Disney this time and I'm not familiar with the area around Legoland or Universal, I decided this would be a good time to rest. It was SO hard. The resort we stayed at for Universal not only had a fitness center... it also had a lovely jogging trail. Ugh! And then, of course, I love running at Port Orleans Resort along the path that parallels the river. I would see joggers out every single day and it was so hard.

But in the end, it worked out OK. We did a lot (LOT!!!!) of walking at the parks, and I didn't have to worry about having really tired legs or getting up super early and trying not to wake everyone. I did eat every.single.thing in sight, however! LOL I made some good choices, and some poor choices - but it was vacation, after all.

Now it's time to get back to business tomorrow: running and BBL. I have 2 weeks left of the program and I'm anxious to see how it goes.

Friday, April 20, 2012

To walk or not to walk - that is the question!

Now that I am starting to be able to run more without having any pain (YAY!), I have started thinking what my next step will be. My whole philosophy since early February has been to increase my run intervals until I am at the point where I am no longer walking.

But now I'm not so sure.Part of me is wondering now if I should find a nice, comfortable run/walk interval and start increasing my distance.

I know. It's shocking to me, too! I always felt that I was only a "real runner" if I ran straight through  the distance, perhaps stopping only to walk through the water stops since I cannot manage to drink and run at the same time unless I'm trying to give myself a shower.  When I decided that I was going to need to follow a run/walk training program for the full marathon, I was really upset - but I knew that I didn't have the time to train to run the whole thing and manage homeschooling, etc. So I was cocky (won't erase it this time! LOL) and instead of following the program to the letter, I didn't. I rarely did the walking intervals during the weekday runs, and I extended the intervals on the long run WAY beyond what was prescribed. And my cockiness caused me to get injured. :(

Then I had a little bit of a revelation when I was doing the Fallen Heroes 5K back in March. I had planned to do a 1/1 interval, but I didn't stick to it exactly, especially towards the end. But I know I didn't go over a 3/1 interval at any time. And I finished faster than I had at my very first 5K where I ran the whole thing. I guess I'm a faster runner overall now, so even with adding in the walking, I can potentially still be faster.

SO, if the walking intervals will help keep me running longer by keeping my legs fresh, then what is the point of working to extend the interval at all? Why not just go ahead and start slowly adding back distance? If I extend the intervals, I'll need to stick with 30 minutes of running at a time while I do that. I will increase distance but it will be by miniscule amounts. By sticking to intervals, I can begin to run further sooner.

Now I guess all that's left is for me to decide what is important to me now. Honestly, the only real thing that bothers me is what other people will think of me walking during races. I know that's absurd, but some runners have a real animosity towards people who do walking intervals.

I'd love to get input from any readers out there. What would you do in my situation? Would you stick to the plan and work to build back into continuous running? Or would you work on adding distance now and keep the intervals?

And along those same lines... should I shoot for a sprint triathlon in July (run/walking the run portion) and THEN start to increase my distance or intervals. Or start now? What to do?! What to do?!


Thursday, April 19, 2012

Halfway through BBL

Today marks the halfway point of Brazil Butt Lift!! I was feeling a little cocky confident on Monday, and then Tuesday and Wednesday rolled around and I was really feeling the effects! I've been taking Magnesium at night because the soreness was waking me up, and as long as I took a Magnesium I was fine.

I don't really see any difference yet - though my husband claims to, but you know how husbands are! I actually feel like my thighs are bigger, and that's not a good thing. I want them to slim down, not swell up! I'm hoping it's just my imagination. I took measurements before I started so I will know for sure when I'm done.

I will begin Week 3 tomorrow and get a couple of days in before we take our Spring Break next week. But I am taking off exercise for the 6 days of our vacation because I haven't done that during our last 3 trips. It's time.

If all goes well, I should finish BBL during the second week of May! :)

Monday, April 16, 2012

BBL = :)

OK, a week makes a big difference. I stuck it out with the Brazil Butt Lift, and I can honestly say I am really enjoying it now! The initial soreness (PAIN!!!) diminished quickly, and I'm starting to really 'get' the the workouts now so I'm feeling like I'm hitting the moves and not just flailing around desperately trying to keep up.

I was really dreading the "Sculpt" workout that started in Week 2, but it turned out to be a fantastic workout with dumb bells and I enjoyed it a lot! I was initially a little concerned with it because I'm resting my shoulder/arm from the swimming injury, so I decided to use a slightly lighter weight to build into it gently.

Another new thing in this week (Week 2) was adding the band to the High & Tight workout. I was nervous because of running, and how fatigued my legs have been, but I decided to give it a try anyway. And I'm glad I did. My legs really need a lot of strengthening, and I believe that this will make me a stronger runner eventually and can aid in injury prevention.

Speaking of running, it is still going well. I bumped up to 3/1 intervals again and haven't had any pain despite my legs being more fatigued because of all of the BBL work. I am not planning to bump up the intervals again until after I'm done with BBL, but we'll see how it goes!

Sunday, April 8, 2012

BBL = OMG

Today was day 3 of the Brazil Butt Lift (hereafter known as BBL). I am so sore, I can't even begin to describe it!! I am OK while I'm sitting or standing, it's just getting to those positions that's painful! ROFL

I hope this means good things are happening in my body.

And I hope it's a case of "That which doesn't kill me makes me stronger!" ;)


Friday, April 6, 2012

So far, so good!

I have run twice in my new neutral shoes, and I have had no twinges or pain at all!! It's so exciting and very encouraging! If it could just be this simple, and I'm on my way back to running like I used to be able to do, I will be SO thrilled!

As an aside, I was giving Brazil Butt Lift for my birthday yesterday (Note here that this was from my mom who knew I'd been talking a lot about this after seeing the infomercial at the gym. If you are a male reader, do NOT buy this and give it to your wife, sister, mother, or girlfriend. Trust me.). I decided this would be the best time to try it out and see if I like it. It's a 4-8 week program so I would be able to get through most of it and still have time to train for a sprint tri if I wanted to.

I had my daughter take a "before" picture of me and I took some measurements. I think I will do this before I try the New Rules of Lifting for Women or You Are Your Own Gym. I need more of a "pre-strengthening" before I begin to strengthen! LOL

Will post my numbers for March tomorrow... I know, I'm running behind! It was a busy week! :)


Sunday, April 1, 2012

I am Switzerland!

Yesterday, I took my mom to our locally owned running specialty store, Big Peach Running Company. I had been meaning to go there for the last few months, since a store opened much closer to my house. But now that we are planning a trip to Florida again in a few weeks, I really wanted my mom to get fitted for some decent shoes to walk in while we are down there. Her feet will hurt so badly by the end of the week and it takes weeks for them to heal. There's just no reason for that to happen, and I figured that a specialist could really help her find some comfortable shoes. Since she was in town for a few days, we decided that now is the time to go!

The shoe dude started working with her, and while they were doing their thing, I started browsing the shop. I was approached by a man who I later found out was the store manager. He asked me if I needed help and I said I was just browsing. Then he asked me about the Marine Corps Marathon - I was wearing my MCM 2011 cap, since I wasn't going to go into a running store without trying to boast! LOL I mentioned my IT Band injury and he asked me a few questions. We were just talking runner to runner. Then he said when I am ready for new shoes, he hoped I would stop by there and let them fit me. I looked around and figured Mom would be awhile, so I asked if we could go ahead and do it.

First I stood on this thing and learned what kind of arches I have. Then they put me into a neutral shoe and had me run on a treadmill (it was my first time, too... so intimidating LOL). They videoed my feet while I ran. The manager showed me a video of someone who pronates and then asked me to watch my own video and tell him what I saw. Well, what I saw was nothing - no movement. My feet don't pronate! Good news, right? Sure... except that the chain running store that I have been going to for the last 2.5 years put me in a stability shoe.

Store manager dude said he was very excited that it was so easy! He said that the places like the IT Band and the outer part of the shins is a common place for injuries to occur when you are wearing stability shoes and don't need to be. My shoes were actually working against my natural gait and form! He had me tried on about 6 pair of shoes until I found the one that felt the best, and then told me that when I was ready to get new shoes, those would be the best for me. Well, I bought the shoes right then and there!

Could it be something as simple as needing a neutral shoe and, instead, running in a stability shoe?!?!?! Wouldn't that be absolutely amazing??? I am taking a few days off because of an incredibly busy weekend for our family, but I am planning to run in my new shoes on Tuesday morning. I am trying hard not to hope for an immediate and dramatic difference, but it would be so very nice if this is the beginning of the end of the constant injuries!!

I am hopeful! :) Yours truly... Switzerland (You know, because they are neutral! LOL)